[AMRadio] Valiant carrier


Ron Youvan ka4inm at tampabay.rr.com
Fri Jun 17 11:49:42 EDT 2011


Geoff W5OMR Edmonson wrote:

> does the power limitation ruling (1500w PEP vs 1kW DC Input) specify
> where the output is measured?
> (ie: at final stage output, or at the antenna)

   From the horse's mouth: (CFR 47)
Part 97 : Sec. 97.313 Transmitter power standards
(a) An amateur station must use the minimum transmitter power necessary 
to carry out the desired communications.

(b) No station may transmit with a transmitter power exceeding 1.5 kW PEP.

(c) No station may transmit with a transmitter power exceeding 200 W PEP on:

     (1) 10.10-10.15 MHz

     (2) The 28.1-28.5 MHz segment when the control operator is a Novice 
Class operator or a Technician Class operator who has received credit 
for proficiency in telegraphy in accordance with the international 
requirements, or

     (3) The 7.050-7.075 MHz segment when the station is within ITU 
Regions 1 or 3.

(d) No station may transmit with a transmitter power exceeding 25 W PEP 
on the VHF 1.25 m band when the control operator is a Novice operator.

(e) No station may transmit with a transmitter power exceeding 5 W PEP 
on the UHF 23 cm band when the control operator is a Novice operator.

(f)No station may transmit with a transmitter power exceeding 50 W PEP 
on the UHF 70 cm band from an area specified in footnote US7 to Sec. 
2.106 of Part 2, unless expressly authorized by the FCC after mutual 
agreement, on a case-by-case basis, between the District Director of the 
applicable field facility and the military area frequency coordinator at 
the applicable military base. An Earth station or telecommand station, 
however, may transmit on the 435-438 MHz segment with a maximum of 611 W 
effective radiated power (1 kW equivalent isotropically radiated power) 
without the authorization otherwise required. The transmitting antenna 
elevation angle between the lower half-power (-3 dB relative to the peak 
or antenna bore sight) point and the horizon must always be greater than 
10 deg.

(g) No station may transmit with a transmitter power exceeding 50 W PEP 
on the 33 cm band from within 241 km of the boundaries of the White 
Sands Missile Range. Its boundaries are those portions of Texas and New 
Mexico bounded on the south by latitude 31 deg. 41' North, on the east 
by longitude 104 deg. 11' West, on the north by latitude 34 deg. 30' 
North, and on the west by longitude 107 deg. 30' West.

(h) No station may transmit with a transmitter power exceeding 50 W PEP 
on the 219-220 MHz segment of the 1.25 m band.
-- 
    Ron  KA4INM -   Every HAM should have at least one desk MIC,
                    it's the perfect place to hang the cans when
                    CW is "arm chair copy."


More information about the AMRadio mailing list

This page last updated 22 Jan 2018.