[AMRadio] Valiant carrier


Bernie Doran qedconsultants at embarqmail.com
Fri Jun 17 14:15:57 EDT 2011


you do not see anything about  bandwidth either do you?  "I think the 
desired level of communication" means 60 DB over s9 and full voice bandwidth 
and no QRM or QRN descernable
----- Original Message ----- 
From: "Rob Atkinson" <ranchorobbo at gmail.com>
To: <ka4inm at tampabay.rr.com>; "Discussion of AM Radio in the Amateur 
Service" <amradio at mailman.qth.net>
Sent: Friday, June 17, 2011 12:48 PM
Subject: Re: [AMRadio] Valiant carrier


Ron, a few days ago you posted that AMers are limited to 375 w.  I
don't see any mention of 375 w. in that part 97 cut and paste job you
did.

73

Rob
K5UJ

On Fri, Jun 17, 2011 at 10:49 AM, Ron Youvan <ka4inm at tampabay.rr.com> wrote:
> Geoff W5OMR Edmonson wrote:
>
>> does the power limitation ruling (1500w PEP vs 1kW DC Input) specify
>> where the output is measured?
>> (ie: at final stage output, or at the antenna)
>
> From the horse's mouth: (CFR 47)
> Part 97 : Sec. 97.313 Transmitter power standards
______________________________________________________________
Our Main Website: http://www.amfone.net
AMRadio mailing list
Searchable Archives: http://www.mail-archive.com/amradio@mailman.qth.net/
List Rules (must read!): http://w5ami.net/amradiofaq.html
List Home: http://mailman.qth.net/mailman/listinfo/amradio
Post: AMRadio at mailman.qth.net
To unsubscribe, send an email to amradio-request at mailman.qth.net with
the word unsubscribe in the message body.

This list hosted by: http://www.qsl.net
Please help support this email list: http://www.qsl.net/donate.html 



More information about the AMRadio mailing list

This page last updated 22 Jan 2018.